Is Sour Cream & Bacon Potato Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy kettle-style chips deliver a robust savory profile with tangy, creamy notes and smoky undertones; texture balances crisp snap and light airiness. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party nibble, or accompaniment to sandwiches. Reviewers frequently cite bold seasoning, consistent crunch, and satisfying salt balance, with occasional bag-to-bag minor variance.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- swiss cheeses
- sour cream
- cheddar
- cream powder
- whey powder
- natural flavours
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy kettle-style chips deliver a robust savory profile with tangy, creamy notes and smoky undertones; texture balances crisp snap and light airiness. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party nibble, or accompaniment to sandwiches. Reviewers frequently cite bold seasoning, consistent crunch, and satisfying salt balance, with occasional bag-to-bag minor variance.
Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavours, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Brown Sugar, Whey Powder, Torula Yeast, Cream Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Cheddar And Swiss Cheeses, Paprika, Sour Cream, Spices, Colour, Artificial Flavours), Contains Milk
Check Sour Cream & Bacon Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour Cream & Bacon Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sour Cream & Bacon Potato Chips is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


