Is Sour Cream & Bacon Potato Chips Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy kettle-style chips deliver a robust savory profile with tangy, creamy notes and smoky undertones; texture balances crisp snap and light airiness. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party nibble, or accompaniment to sandwiches. Reviewers frequently cite bold seasoning, consistent crunch, and satisfying salt balance, with occasional bag-to-bag minor variance.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial flavours
- natural flavours
- autolyzed yeast extract
artificial flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy kettle-style chips deliver a robust savory profile with tangy, creamy notes and smoky undertones; texture balances crisp snap and light airiness. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party nibble, or accompaniment to sandwiches. Reviewers frequently cite bold seasoning, consistent crunch, and satisfying salt balance, with occasional bag-to-bag minor variance.
Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavours, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Brown Sugar, Whey Powder, Torula Yeast, Cream Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Cheddar And Swiss Cheeses, Paprika, Sour Cream, Spices, Colour, Artificial Flavours), Contains Milk
Check Sour Cream & Bacon Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour Cream & Bacon Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Sour Cream & Bacon Potato Chips is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


