Is SOUR CREAM DIP, FRENCH ONION DIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized grade a cream

cultured pasteurized grade a cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A CREAM (FROM MILK), ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC JUICE, ONION JUICE, SALT, VINEGAR, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS CELERY), YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, CORN SYRUP, DRIED GARLIC, TAMARIND, SUGAR, SPICES, ENZYMES

Check SOUR CREAM DIP, FRENCH ONION DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingSalad