Is SOUR CREAM FRENCH ONION DIP, SOUR CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • whey powder

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED CREAM, WATER, DEHYDRATED ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, WHEY POWDER, CITRUS FIBER, DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM CITRATE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARRAGEENAN.

Check SOUR CREAM FRENCH ONION DIP, SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSide DishSnacking