Is Sour Cream Light 5% 250 ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • whey powder
  • milk

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
whey powder
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Whey powder, Modified corn starch, Skim milk powder, Propylene glycol mono fatty acid esters, Pectin, Colour, Sodium phosphate, Cellulose gel, Cellulose gum, Bacterial culture

Check Sour Cream Light 5% 250 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sour Cream Light 5% 250 ml is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingBaking
Dairy Free? Sour Cream Light 5% 250 ml | Spoonful