Is Sour Cream Light 5% 250 ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • propylene glycol mono fatty acid esters

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
whey powder
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Whey powder, Modified corn starch, Skim milk powder, Propylene glycol mono fatty acid esters, Pectin, Colour, Sodium phosphate, Cellulose gel, Cellulose gum, Bacterial culture

Check Sour Cream Light 5% 250 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sour Cream Light 5% 250 ml is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingBaking