This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sour Cream, Light Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Buttermilk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Water, Disodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavour

Check Sour Cream, Light against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sour Cream, Light is available at 1 retailer

Your Independent Grocer

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySourAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Sour Cream, Light | Spoonful