Is SOUR CREAM, LIGHT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured grade a pasteurized cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED GRADE A PASTEURIZED CREAM, MILK AND NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GELATIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check SOUR CREAM, LIGHT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing