Is SOUR CREAM, LIGHT Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED GRADE A PASTEURIZED CREAM, MILK AND NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GELATIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check SOUR CREAM, LIGHT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing