Is SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • dehydrated sour cream
  • whey

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, thin chips deliver a pronounced sour cream and onion tang with savory onion notes and a creamy finish. Reviewers commonly cite satisfying crunch, bold seasoning, and suitability for casual snacking, sandwich pairing, or party platters. Some mention uneven seasoning distribution while others praise consistent flavor and value and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, COTTONSEED OIL, WHEY, DEXTROSE, SHORTENING POWDER [COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE], SALT, DEHYDRATED SOUR CREAM [SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID], DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish