Is SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POPCORN, SOUR CREAM & ONION Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- nonfat milk solids
- sour cream
- sour cream powder
- skim milk
- cultured buttermilk powder
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POPCORN, EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL, CULTURED BUTTERMILK POWDER (SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, CULTURE), SALT, ONION POWDER, CANE SUGAR, SOUR CREAM POWDER [SOUR CREAM (CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID), NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID], NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, MOLASSES POWDER (CANE SUGAR, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR), GARLIC POWDER, PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID.
Check SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POPCORN, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POPCORN, SOUR CREAM & ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


