Is SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • lactose
  • buttermilk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • whey
  • less than 2% of the following: salt, whey, onion powder, parsley, sour cream
  • +1 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, creamy onion notes combine with a crisp, crunchy texture that many customers describe as satisfying and sturdy. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, used for snacking, parties, or with sandwiches and dips. Reviews often note consistent flavor intensity, occasional uneven seasoning, and reliable crunch, and convenient single serve options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Corn, Soybean, And/Or Sunflower Oil), Skim Milk, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Whey, Onion Powder, Parsley, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Dextrose, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Natural Flavors, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Lactose, Citric Acid, Buttermilk, And Whey Protein Concentrate.

Check SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAMariano'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SourSavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping