Is SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • lactose
  • buttermilk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • whey
  • less than 2% of the following: salt, whey, onion powder, parsley, sour cream
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, creamy onion notes combine with a crisp, crunchy texture that many customers describe as satisfying and sturdy. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, used for snacking, parties, or with sandwiches and dips. Reviews often note consistent flavor intensity, occasional uneven seasoning, and reliable crunch, and convenient single serve options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Corn, Soybean, And/Or Sunflower Oil), Skim Milk, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Whey, Onion Powder, Parsley, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Dextrose, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Natural Flavors, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Lactose, Citric Acid, Buttermilk, And Whey Protein Concentrate.

Check SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAMariano'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SourSavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping