Is SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVOUR POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION Dairy Free?

Description
Crunchy, thin chips deliver tangy creaminess balanced by savory sharpness, with a crisp, airy bite. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party appetizer, or sandwich accompaniment, they are praised for bold seasoning and satisfying crunch, though some reviewers note uneven flavor distribution across individual pieces and occasional reports of over-seasoning.
Why it's not dairy free
- sour cream
- milk
- modified milk
sour cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, thin chips deliver tangy creaminess balanced by savory sharpness, with a crisp, airy bite. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party appetizer, or sandwich accompaniment, they are praised for bold seasoning and satisfying crunch, though some reviewers note uneven flavor distribution across individual pieces and occasional reports of over-seasoning.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Modified Milk , Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Coconut Oil, Onion Powder, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavour, Sour Cream (Milk , Cultures), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Malic Acid, Vegetable Oil), Maltodextrin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Citric Acid, Wheat Starch, Contains Milk And Wheat
Check SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVOUR POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVOUR POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVOUR POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Chips · Slice


