Is Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Potato Chips Dairy Free?

Description
Tangy, savory seasoning delivers creamy-lactic depth with a mild herbaceous bite atop thin, uniformly crisp chips that provide a firm crunch. Shoppers note consistent texture and pronounced flavor, often eaten for casual snacking, party platters, sandwich accompaniment, or dipping; reviews mention occasional uneven seasoning and packaging variability in some shipments.
Why it's not dairy free
- sour cream solids
- modified milk
sour cream solids
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, savory seasoning delivers creamy-lactic depth with a mild herbaceous bite atop thin, uniformly crisp chips that provide a firm crunch. Shoppers note consistent texture and pronounced flavor, often eaten for casual snacking, party platters, sandwich accompaniment, or dipping; reviews mention occasional uneven seasoning and packaging variability in some shipments.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Canola, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Modified Milk , High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Sour Cream Solids (Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture), Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavour, Dried Parsley, Citric Acid, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate)
Check Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


