Is Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Potato Chips Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy, savory seasoning delivers creamy-lactic depth with a mild herbaceous bite atop thin, uniformly crisp chips that provide a firm crunch. Shoppers note consistent texture and pronounced flavor, often eaten for casual snacking, party platters, sandwich accompaniment, or dipping; reviews mention occasional uneven seasoning and packaging variability in some shipments.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, savory seasoning delivers creamy-lactic depth with a mild herbaceous bite atop thin, uniformly crisp chips that provide a firm crunch. Shoppers note consistent texture and pronounced flavor, often eaten for casual snacking, party platters, sandwich accompaniment, or dipping; reviews mention occasional uneven seasoning and packaging variability in some shipments.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Canola, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Modified Milk , High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Sour Cream Solids (Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture), Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavour, Dried Parsley, Citric Acid, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate)
Check Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


