Is SOUR CREAM & ONION KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced sour cream and onion flavor paired with a firm, kettle-cooked crunch; sturdy chips are often described as thick and satisfying. Common uses include snacking, pairing with sandwiches, and serving at gatherings. Customer reviews commonly note pronounced seasoning, consistent crunch, and suitability for dipping, with occasional remarks about strong saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: canola oil, safflower oil, and/or sunflower oil), salt, maltodextrin, sour cream (cultured cream, nonfat milk), whey, cultured nonfat milk, buttermilk, nonfat milk, onion powder, sugar, lactic acid, garlic powder, citric acid, parsley, green onion, natural flavors

Check SOUR CREAM & ONION KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SOUR CREAM & ONION KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish