Is SOUR CREAM & ONION POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION Vegan?

Description
Tangy, creamy-savory taste balanced with mild umami notes, delivered on thin, crisp chips that provide a clean crunch. Commonly consumed as a casual snack, party accompaniment, or sandwich side and paired with dips. Reviewers typically praise bold seasoning and consistent crispness, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning or strong saltiness.
Why it's not vegan
- cultured whey
- cultured nonfat milk
- cream
- sour cream
- nonfat milk
- whey protein
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- dextrose
cultured whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, creamy-savory taste balanced with mild umami notes, delivered on thin, crisp chips that provide a clean crunch. Commonly consumed as a casual snack, party accompaniment, or sandwich side and paired with dips. Reviewers typically praise bold seasoning and consistent crispness, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning or strong saltiness.
Ingredients
POTATOES, PEANUT OIL OR A BLEND OF PEANUT OIL AND CANOLA, CORN, OR SUNFLOWER OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, ONION POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN, NONFAT MILK, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CORN FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, GARLIC POWDER, CULTURED WHEY, DRIED CANE SYRUP, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID AND SODIUM CITRATE.
Check SOUR CREAM & ONION POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUR CREAM & ONION POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SOUR CREAM & ONION POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch, Slice


