Is SOUR CREAM & ONION POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, creamy-savory taste balanced with mild umami notes, delivered on thin, crisp chips that provide a clean crunch. Commonly consumed as a casual snack, party accompaniment, or sandwich side and paired with dips. Reviewers typically praise bold seasoning and consistent crispness, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning or strong saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, creamy-savory taste balanced with mild umami notes, delivered on thin, crisp chips that provide a clean crunch. Commonly consumed as a casual snack, party accompaniment, or sandwich side and paired with dips. Reviewers typically praise bold seasoning and consistent crispness, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning or strong saltiness.
Ingredients
POTATOES, PEANUT OIL OR A BLEND OF PEANUT OIL AND CANOLA, CORN, OR SUNFLOWER OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, ONION POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN, NONFAT MILK, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CORN FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, GARLIC POWDER, CULTURED WHEY, DRIED CANE SYRUP, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID AND SODIUM CITRATE.
Check SOUR CREAM & ONION POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUR CREAM & ONION POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
SOUR CREAM & ONION POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch, Slice


