Is Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips Vegan?

Description
Tangy, savory seasoning with a creamy impression and a crisp, sturdy crunch; commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, sandwich topping, or pairing with dips. Reviewers commonly praise crunchy texture and bold flavor while noting occasional uneven seasoning, strong intensity for some palates, and variable freshness across packages and value.
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- whey powder
- skim milk powder
- natural flavour
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, savory seasoning with a creamy impression and a crisp, sturdy crunch; commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, sandwich topping, or pairing with dips. Reviewers commonly praise crunchy texture and bold flavor while noting occasional uneven seasoning, strong intensity for some palates, and variable freshness across packages and value.
Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Spice, Vegetable Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Corn Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavour), Contains Milk
Check Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


