Is Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • sodium caseinate
  • skim milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, savory seasoning with a creamy impression and a crisp, sturdy crunch; commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, sandwich topping, or pairing with dips. Reviewers commonly praise crunchy texture and bold flavor while noting occasional uneven seasoning, strong intensity for some palates, and variable freshness across packages and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Spice, Vegetable Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Corn Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavour), Contains Milk

Check Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips is available at 8 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go