Is Sour Cream & Onion Potato Crisps Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- milk solids
- sour cream
- sour cream & onion flavour
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dried potato flakes, Palm oil, Tapioca starch, Sour cream & onion flavour (milk solids, onion powder, sour cream, butter, sugar, parsley, salt, malic acid, silicon dioxide [anticaking agent]), Onion powder, Salt, Sugar, Citric acid, Yeast extract.
Check Sour Cream & Onion Potato Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour Cream & Onion Potato Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sour Cream & Onion Potato Crisps is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


