Is Sour Cream & Onion Potato Crisps Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk solids
  • sour cream
  • sour cream & onion flavour

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried potato flakes, Palm oil, Tapioca starch, Sour cream & onion flavour (milk solids, onion powder, sour cream, butter, sugar, parsley, salt, malic acid, silicon dioxide [anticaking agent]), Onion powder, Salt, Sugar, Citric acid, Yeast extract.

Check Sour Cream & Onion Potato Crisps against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sour Cream & Onion Potato Crisps is available at 2 retailers

AmazonSpud Ca

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySour
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go