Is Sour Cream & Onion Potato Crisps Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • sour cream
  • sour cream & onion flavour
  • butter

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sour cream
sour cream & onion flavour
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried potato flakes, Palm oil, Tapioca starch, Sour cream & onion flavour (milk solids, onion powder, sour cream, butter, sugar, parsley, salt, malic acid, silicon dioxide [anticaking agent]), Onion powder, Salt, Sugar, Citric acid, Yeast extract.

Check Sour Cream & Onion Potato Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sour Cream & Onion Potato Crisps is available at 2 retailers

AmazonSpud Ca

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySour
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go