Is SOUR CREAM & ONION RINGS FLAVORED CORN SNACK, SOUR CREAM & ONION RINGS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORNMEAL, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY, SALT, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF: CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PARSLEY, MALIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE.

Check SOUR CREAM & ONION RINGS FLAVORED CORN SNACK, SOUR CREAM & ONION RINGS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go