Is Sour Cream & Onion Seasoning Powder, 12 Oz. Bag Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk solids
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Dextrose, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sour Cream Solids (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk), Salt, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Cultured Nonfat Milk Solids, Food Starch-modified, Dehydrated Parsley, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Tocopherols And Ascorbyl Palmitate (Added To Improve Stability), Contains: Milk And Soy , Packaged In A Facility That Also Processes Products Containing: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soybeans, Milk, Egg, Fish, Crustaceans Shellfish And Wheat

Check Sour Cream & Onion Seasoning Powder, 12 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sour Cream & Onion Seasoning Powder, 12 Oz. Bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangySour
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSnackingTopping