Is Sour Cream & Onion Seasoning Powder, 12 Oz. Bag Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • dextrose

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Dextrose, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sour Cream Solids (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk), Salt, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Cultured Nonfat Milk Solids, Food Starch-modified, Dehydrated Parsley, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Tocopherols And Ascorbyl Palmitate (Added To Improve Stability), Contains: Milk And Soy , Packaged In A Facility That Also Processes Products Containing: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soybeans, Milk, Egg, Fish, Crustaceans Shellfish And Wheat

Check Sour Cream & Onion Seasoning Powder, 12 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sour Cream & Onion Seasoning Powder, 12 Oz. Bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangySour
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSnackingTopping