Is Sour Cream & Onion Spicy Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sour cream powder
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- lactose
- whey powder
- dextrose
sour cream powder
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crips
Ingredients
Potato Flakes, High Oleic Sunflower Oil 27%, _Wheat_ Starch, Potato Starch, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Whey Powder(_Milk_), Onion Powder, Lactose(_Milk_), Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast Extract, _Buttermilk_ Powder, Flavouring, Acids(Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Sour Cream Powder(_Milk_), Acidity Regulator(Calcium Lactate), Antioxidant(Extracts of Rosemary)
Check Sour Cream & Onion Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour Cream & Onion Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


