Is Sour Cream & Onion Spicy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • sour cream powder
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crips

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Flakes, High Oleic Sunflower Oil 27%, _Wheat_ Starch, Potato Starch, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Whey Powder(_Milk_), Onion Powder, Lactose(_Milk_), Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast Extract, _Buttermilk_ Powder, Flavouring, Acids(Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Sour Cream Powder(_Milk_), Acidity Regulator(Calcium Lactate), Antioxidant(Extracts of Rosemary)

Check Sour Cream & Onion Spicy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go