Is SOUR CREAM POUND CAKE, SOUR CREAM Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLVAIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, WATER, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHEAT STARCH, CITRIC ACID, CORN OIL, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), ALPHA TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MILK, SILICON DIOXIDE.

Check SOUR CREAM POUND CAKE, SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go