Is SOUR CREAM POUND CAKE, SOUR CREAM Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- eggs
- propylene glycol
- xanthan gum
- mono & diglycerides
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLVAIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, WATER, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHEAT STARCH, CITRIC ACID, CORN OIL, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), ALPHA TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MILK, SILICON DIOXIDE.
Check SOUR CREAM POUND CAKE, SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUR CREAM POUND CAKE, SOUR CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Loaf


