Is SOUR CREAM POUND CAKE, SOUR CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLVAIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, WATER, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHEAT STARCH, CITRIC ACID, CORN OIL, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), ALPHA TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MILK, SILICON DIOXIDE.

Check SOUR CREAM POUND CAKE, SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go