Is SOUR CREAM, RICH & CREAMY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, ENZYME AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVES FRESHNESS).

Check SOUR CREAM, RICH & CREAMY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SOUR CREAM, RICH & CREAMY is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidicSour
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingSnacking