Is Sour cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- whey
- cultured milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
nutrition facts amount per serving total fat 6g seturated fat 3.59 trans fat og cholesterol 20mg sodlum s0mg vitamin d omag 0% calkiom 38mg 2% iron omg 0% potansium 47mg 29%-vitamin a 63mag 8% %dv amount per serving 8% total carbohydrate 29 dietary fiber og total sugars 2g indludes og addad sugars xdv 1% 0% 18% about 75 servings serving size 2 thep (about 30g) calories 7% 0% 2% protein 1g e eninn o 0 the % dally value (dv) talls you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes toa dally diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutritdon advice. ngredients: cultured milk and cream, whey, modified corn starch, sodium phosphate, carrageenan, caloum sulfate locust bean gum, guar gum, potassium sorbate (to protect freshness)
Check Sour cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


