Is Sour cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whey
  • cultured milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

nutrition facts amount per serving total fat 6g seturated fat 3.59 trans fat og cholesterol 20mg sodlum s0mg vitamin d omag 0% calkiom 38mg 2% iron omg 0% potansium 47mg 29%-vitamin a 63mag 8% %dv amount per serving 8% total carbohydrate 29 dietary fiber og total sugars 2g indludes og addad sugars xdv 1% 0% 18% about 75 servings serving size 2 thep (about 30g) calories 7% 0% 2% protein 1g e eninn o 0 the % dally value (dv) talls you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes toa dally diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutritdon advice. ngredients: cultured milk and cream, whey, modified corn starch, sodium phosphate, carrageenan, caloum sulfate locust bean gum, guar gum, potassium sorbate (to protect freshness)

Check Sour cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladGarnishing