Is Sour cream Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

nutrition facts amount per serving total fat 6g seturated fat 3.59 trans fat og cholesterol 20mg sodlum s0mg vitamin d omag 0% calkiom 38mg 2% iron omg 0% potansium 47mg 29%-vitamin a 63mag 8% %dv amount per serving 8% total carbohydrate 29 dietary fiber og total sugars 2g indludes og addad sugars xdv 1% 0% 18% about 75 servings serving size 2 thep (about 30g) calories 7% 0% 2% protein 1g e eninn o 0 the % dally value (dv) talls you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes toa dally diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutritdon advice. ngredients: cultured milk and cream, whey, modified corn starch, sodium phosphate, carrageenan, caloum sulfate locust bean gum, guar gum, potassium sorbate (to protect freshness)

Check Sour cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladGarnishing