Is SOUR DOUGH GARLIC BREAD WITH ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESE, SOUR DOUGH GARLIC Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmesan & romano cheeses
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHEY (MILK), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN (SOY), BETA CAROTENE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, SALT, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, LACTIC ACID, WHEAT GLUTEN, PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESES (MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC, VINEGAR, SUGAR, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE), PARSLEY, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM SULFATE.

Check SOUR DOUGH GARLIC BREAD WITH ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESE, SOUR DOUGH GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingDipping