Is SOUR! FRUITY! CHEWY! FLAVORED CANDY, SOUR! FRUITY! CHEWY! Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beeswax shellac
- dextrose
beeswax shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MALIC ACID, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORNSTARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARNAUBA WAX, WHITE MINERAL OIL, BEESWAX SHELLAC, CITRIC ACID, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, GUM ARABIC, YELLOW 5, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1.
Check SOUR! FRUITY! CHEWY! FLAVORED CANDY, SOUR! FRUITY! CHEWY! against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUR! FRUITY! CHEWY! FLAVORED CANDY, SOUR! FRUITY! CHEWY! in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


