Is Sour Gummies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • as retinol palmate
  • natural flavors

as retinol palmate

Dietitian note

Retinol typically refers to animal-derived Vitamin A, but it can be synthesized as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, honey, organic tapioca syrup, solids, tapioca syrup, pear purée concentrate, citric acid, pectin, natural flavors, sodium citrate, acerbic acid (vitamin C), inland seawater powder, vegetable juice (color), monosodium citrate, vitamin E (as DL-alpha tocopheryl acetate), vitamin A (as retinol palmate).

Check Sour Gummies against your own diets in the app.