Is Sour Patach Kids Jelly Beans Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy citrus sourness gives way to a sweeter fruit finish; a soft, slightly chewy jelly bean texture with a faint sugary coating. Commonly eaten as a snack, movie candy, or party favor, reviewers note faithful candy flavors, kid appeal, occasional uneven sour intensity, and packaging convenience for sharing, age appeal.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, confectioner's glaze
- 2% of natural and artificial flavor
contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, confectioner's glaze
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy citrus sourness gives way to a sweeter fruit finish; a soft, slightly chewy jelly bean texture with a faint sugary coating. Commonly eaten as a snack, movie candy, or party favor, reviewers note faithful candy flavors, kid appeal, occasional uneven sour intensity, and packaging convenience for sharing, age appeal.
Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX, GUM ARABIC, SODIUM CITRATE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1.
Check Sour Patach Kids Jelly Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour Patach Kids Jelly Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


