Is SOUR PATCH KIDS Candy, Original Flavor, 1 Family Size Bag (1.8 lb) Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sour Patch Kids candy original flavor 1 family size bag, weighing 18 lb, is a soft and mischief-filled candy. The bag contains red candy with multiple fruit flavors that offer a sour then sweet treat. The candy comes in various kid shapes, which inspired its name. Many people appreciate the soft and chewable texture of Sour Patch Kids, although some have expressed disappointment when the candy is not as soft and chewy as expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1

Check SOUR PATCH KIDS Candy, Original Flavor, 1 Family Size Bag (1.8 lb) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SOUR PATCH KIDS Candy, Original Flavor, 1 Family Size Bag (1.8 lb) is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go