This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Sour Patch Kids Cola Sweets Bag 130g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

These cola-flavored sour gummies feature an initial tangy bite that yields to a sweet, fizzy cola profile and a chewy texture that softens. Consumers commonly use them for snacking, parties, movie nights, or candy mixes; review themes note bold cola taste, balanced sour-sweet contrast, and minor stickiness or packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, glucose syrup, water, starch, gelatine, acid (malic acid), caramelised sugar syrup, concentrated apple juice, acidity regulator (calcium citrates), flavouring, palm oil

Check Sour Patch Kids Cola Sweets Bag 130g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetAcidicFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go