Is Sour Patch Kids Extreme Sour Soft and Chewy Candy - 7.2oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavoring

natural and artificial flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intensely sour at first with a subsequent sweet finish, this soft, chewy candy is commonly eaten as a snack, shared in party bowls, used for movie nights and trick-or-treat bags, or given as small treats. Customer reviews frequently mention extreme tartness, enduring chew, and mixed opinions on sour intensity levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavoring, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5 And Yellow 6

Check Sour Patch Kids Extreme Sour Soft and Chewy Candy - 7.2oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sour Patch Kids Extreme Sour Soft and Chewy Candy - 7.2oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonCvsH-E-BTargetWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go