Is Sour Patch Kids Holiday Xtreme Ski Chalet Cookie Kit - 35.33oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural and artificial flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cookie: Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, ascorbic acid added as a dough conditioner, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, enzyme, folic acid), sugar, palm oil, water, invert sugar, contains less than 2% of leavening (sodium bicarbonate), natural and artificial flavor, salt. Icings: Sugar, water, shortening (palm oil, mono and diglycerides, polysorbate 60), cornstarch, high fructose corn syrup, contains less than 2% of corn syrup, modified cornstarch, salt, acetylated monoglycerides, titanium dioxide (color), polysorbate 60, potassium sorbate (preservative), citric acid, red 40, yellow 5, yellow 6, blue 1. Christmas trees: Dextrose, corn syrup, contains less than 2% of citric acid, calcium stearate, tapioca dextrin, shellac, carnauba wax, artificial flavors, FD&C red 40, FD&C blue 1. Fondant: Icing sugar (sugar, cornstarch), corn syrup, water, glycerin, shortening (palm oil, mono and diglycerides, polysorbate 60), water, glycerin, cellulose gum, gum tragacanth, potassium sorbate (preservative, blue 1, yellow 5, sour sugar: Sugar, corn syrup, contains less than 2% of tartaric acid, citric acid, artificial flavors, FD&C red 40, FD&C blue 1. Christmas lights: Sugar, corn syrup, contains less than 2% of citric acid, calcium stearate, tapioca dextrin, shellac, carnauba wax, artificial flavors, FD&C red 40, FD&C blue 1. Sour sugar: Sugar, tartaric acid. Contains wheat.

Check Sour Patch Kids Holiday Xtreme Ski Chalet Cookie Kit - 35.33oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sour Patch Kids Holiday Xtreme Ski Chalet Cookie Kit - 35.33oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSour
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking