Is SOUR PATCH KIDS SOFT CANDY KIDS FAT FREECHRISTMAS12X3.1 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy fruit candies combine a tart initial bite followed by a sweet finish, with seasonal holiday shapes and colors. Commonly enjoyed as casual snacks, movie-night treats, party favors, or stocking-stuffer items. Reviewer themes mention kid appeal, consistent sour-then-sweet flavor, soft texture, and generally satisfied packaging and value across purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% of Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1

Check SOUR PATCH KIDS SOFT CANDY KIDS FAT FREECHRISTMAS12X3.1 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SOUR PATCH KIDS SOFT CANDY KIDS FAT FREECHRISTMAS12X3.1 OZ is available at 10 retailers

RalphsSafewayVitacostTargetHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruity
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go