Is Sour Patch Kids Tropical Artificially Flavored Soft & Chewy Candy Gluten Free?

Description
Bright tropical fruit flavors combine with a soft, chewy texture, offering an initial tangy bite followed by sweeter notes. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, movie-night treat, party candy, or mix-in for desserts. Reviewers often mention consistent chewiness, pronounced artificial fruit taste, and appeal for children and casual sharing and portability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- contains less than 2% of tartaric acid, citric acid, natural and artificial flavor, titanium dioxide
- natural and artificial flavor
contains less than 2% of tartaric acid, citric acid, natural and artificial flavor, titanium dioxide
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright tropical fruit flavors combine with a soft, chewy texture, offering an initial tangy bite followed by sweeter notes. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, movie-night treat, party candy, or mix-in for desserts. Reviewers often mention consistent chewiness, pronounced artificial fruit taste, and appeal for children and casual sharing and portability.
Ingredients
Sugar, invert sugar, corn syrup, modified corn starch, contains less than 2% of tartaric acid, citric acid, natural and artificial flavor, titanium dioxide (for color), yellow 6, red 40, blue 1.
Check Sour Patch Kids Tropical Artificially Flavored Soft & Chewy Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour Patch Kids Tropical Artificially Flavored Soft & Chewy Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


