Is Sour Patch Kids Tropical Soft & Chewy Candies, 8 Oz. Gluten Free?

Description
These tropical soft and chewy candies deliver bright tangy then sweet fruit flavors and a pliable gummy texture that yields easily when bitten. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, shared at parties, or brought to movie nights; reviewers mention flavor variety and satisfying sour to sweet contrast, with occasional stickiness concerns.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These tropical soft and chewy candies deliver bright tangy then sweet fruit flavors and a pliable gummy texture that yields easily when bitten. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, shared at parties, or brought to movie nights; reviewers mention flavor variety and satisfying sour to sweet contrast, with occasional stickiness concerns.
Ingredients
Sugar, Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Titanium Dioxide, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1
Check Sour Patch Kids Tropical Soft & Chewy Candies, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour Patch Kids Tropical Soft & Chewy Candies, 8 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sour Patch Kids Tropical Soft & Chewy Candies, 8 Oz. is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


