Is Sour Patch Kids Tropical Soft & Chewy Candies, 8 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These tropical soft and chewy candies deliver bright tangy then sweet fruit flavors and a pliable gummy texture that yields easily when bitten. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, shared at parties, or brought to movie nights; reviewers mention flavor variety and satisfying sour to sweet contrast, with occasional stickiness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Titanium Dioxide, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1

Check Sour Patch Kids Tropical Soft & Chewy Candies, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sour Patch Kids Tropical Soft & Chewy Candies, 8 Oz. is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh GrocerWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go