Is SOUR PATCH SOFT CANDY BUNNIES FAT FREEEASTER12X3.1 OZ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • contains less than 2% of tartaric acid, citric acid, natural and artificial flavor, titanium dioxide

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, bunny-shaped candies offer a tart-then-sweet flavor and pliable, chewy texture; consumers commonly add them to Easter baskets, party mixes, or use as small handheld treats. Reviewers frequently mention consistent sour-then-sweet taste, satisfying softness, playful shapes, and occasional concerns about freshness, packaging in bulk multipacks, and shipping variability occasionally reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, invert sugar, corn syrup, modified corn starch, contains less than 2% of tartaric acid, citric acid, natural and artificial flavor, titanium dioxide (for color), yellow 6, red 40, yellow 5, blue 1

Check SOUR PATCH SOFT CANDY BUNNIES FAT FREEEASTER12X3.1 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SOUR PATCH SOFT CANDY BUNNIES FAT FREEEASTER12X3.1 OZ is available at 2 retailers

RalphsAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking