Is Sour Punch Straws, Sour Strawberry Soft & Chewy Candy, 4.5oz Vegan?

Description
Tangy strawberry flavor delivers an initial sour punch followed by a sweeter finish; the soft, chewy pieces bend and tear easily for sharing or portioning. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, party treat, or movie companion, reviews note consistent flavor intensity, satisfying chew, occasional variation in softness, and reseal convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- glyceryl monostearate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy strawberry flavor delivers an initial sour punch followed by a sweeter finish; the soft, chewy pieces bend and tear easily for sharing or portioning. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, party treat, or movie companion, reviews note consistent flavor intensity, satisfying chew, occasional variation in softness, and reseal convenience.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Glyceryl Monostearate, Glycerin, Artificial Flavor, Color Added Red 40
Check Sour Punch Straws, Sour Strawberry Soft & Chewy Candy, 4.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour Punch Straws, Sour Strawberry Soft & Chewy Candy, 4.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sour Punch Straws, Sour Strawberry Soft & Chewy Candy, 4.5oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Candy · Strip


